No room for Milton Karisa as Desabre names AFCON provisional squad

#AFCON2019 | Egypt | 21 June - 19 July

0
180
Milton Karisa dribbles past a Kawkab A.C Marrakech player. (Photo Courtesy: www.airtelfootball.ug)
BOTBY W-700×150

As fans all-over the continent keep their eyes open for the first ever 24-teams Africa Nations Cup set to be hosted by Egypt, the most successful footballing country, Uganda Cranes coach Sébastien Desabre has today 21st May 2019 named a provisional 26-man squad that is expected to camp in Unite Arab Emirates before it’s trimmed to the final 23 players that will represent the pearl of Africa in the finals in Cairo.

After the announcement of the squad, a cross-section of football pundits and followers were left dissatisfied with the omission of some names that have in the past been consistent on the team and also had game time at club level and inclusion of new faces.

Notable among the missing names is Jinja-born Milton Karisa. Karisa who plays for Oujda, a Moroccan Top Division Club, has been on the Cranes squad since his move from Jinja-based BUL FC to SC Vipers in 2017. With a successful stint in Morocco as one of the dependable players for his Moroccan Club, Karisa cemented a starting position on the Uganda Cranes team.

ALSO READ  Khalid Aucho joins history ranks as Desabre names AFCON final squad

Other notable names missing on the squad are Idris Lubega (SV Ried, Austria) and unlucky Shafik Batambuze (Gor Mahia F.C., Kenya).

The gold-plated Africa Cup of Nations Trophy, designed and made in Italy. (Source: Wikipedia)

Full Uganda Cranes squad for camp in Abu Dhabi

Goalkeepers: Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns F.C., South Africa), Jamal Salim (Al-Hilal FC, Sudan), Robert Odongkara (Adama City F.C., Ethiopia), and Charles Lukwago (KCCA FC, Uganda).

Defenders: Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town F.C., England), Nicholas Wadada (Azam FC, Tanzania), Awanyi Timothy (KCCA FC, Uganda), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Unattached), Ronald Mukiibi (Östersunds FK, Sweden), Murushid Juuko (Simba S.C., Tanzania), Godfrey Walsumbi (Unattached), Muleme Isaac (FK Viktoria Žižkov, Czech Republic), and Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe, DR Congo).

Midfielders: Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC, Uganda), Khalid Aucho (Churchill Brothers S.C., India), Kirizestom Ntambi (Ethiopian Coffee S.C., Ethiopia), Michael Azira (Montreal Impact, USA), Waiswa Moses (Vipers SC, Uganda), Sadam Juma (KCCA FC, Uganda), Faruku Miya (HNK Gorica, Croatia), Kizito Luwagga (FC Shakhter Karagandy, Kazakhstan), Kateregga Allan (Maritzburg United F.C., South Africa), and Emmanuel Okwi (Simba S.C., Tanzania).

Strikers: Patrick Kaddu (KCCA FC, Uganda), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC, Uganda), Alexis Bakka (Carlstad United BK, Sweden), and Nsibambi Derrick (Smouha SC, Egypt).

Uganda Cranes is in Group A with hosts Egypt, DR Congo and Zimbabwe.